Where does Frankincense oil come from:
Frankincense oil is prepared from the gum resins which has hardened, and is obtained by tapping the Boswellia Serrata tree. In case you’ve never seen this tree, it is a small shrubby tree with white flowers and comes from the family of Burseraceae. It is the incisions in the bark that produce a milky white resin that hardens into orange brown. These hardened resin are steam-distilled, and the essential oil is derived. As far as its geographical locations, you can find this tree in Ethiopia, India, Somalia, Yemen… clearly a tree that can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions.
Essential oils have been around for thousands of years, and have been used for as much time in aromatherapy. Frankincense is the most valuable essential oil when it comes to slowing down the breathing and helping to allay fear, anxiety and stress.
Its scent is truly divine, perhaps why it used to be burned in offering to the gods, even in our generation, some Churches still burn Frankincense during mass.
What are the main components:
One of the main components of frankincense oil is boswellic acid, which is known to have anti-neoplastic properties. These components have been found to have strong anti-inflammatory, and potentially anti-cancer, effects. We’ve heard cases of tumors reducing after the application of frankincense under the tongue in a consistent fashion.
I would not recommend it until there is a clear understanding how it can affect you.
Some people as mentioned above have applied the oil under the tongue or the upper palette. A little bit of oil goes a long way, and it should not be ingested in large quantities as it can be toxic.
Frankincense oil is used by either inhaling it or absorbing it through the skin. Often mixed with a carrier oil. It’s believed that the oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain, which is known to influence the nervous system.
Frankincense is very calming, revitalising and uplifting.
Yes!! Known to be one of the best essential oils for skin care; helping to rejuvenate and prevent wrinkles, it is great for dry and sensitive skins. Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone, and elasticity. Studies suggest that it’s the pentacyclic triterpene (steroid-like) structure of frankincense oil that contributes to its soothing effect on irritated skin.
Physically, Frankincense is also an antiseptic and disinfectant agent that has antimicrobial effects. Helps eliminate bacteria and viruses from your home and clean indoor spaces. It has been known to alleviate colds, asthma and coughs, including sore throats. Reducing inflammation and pain, and helps boost your immune system.
Psychologically, Frankincense is great for meditation and prayer, and also for bringing inspiration and creativity.
The CANCER claim:
Frankincense has promising anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor effects according to several research groups that have conducted tests in lab studies. Researchers in China also investigated the anticancer effects of frankincense (as well as Myrrh) on five tumor cells, the results were not conclusive but very promising. Frankincense oil has been shown to help fight cells of specific types of cancer. Frankincense may become a potential natural cancer treatment, as a study in 2012 found that a chemical compound found in frankincense was successful at killing cancer cells that have become resistant to chemotherapy.
It is always a good idea to follow essential oil safety and ingest just a few drops of any essential oil at a time in water. It is rare that frankincense oil would cause negative reactions such as minor skin rashes and digestive problems like nausea or stomach pains; but it is best to be cautious. Frankincense is also known to have blood-thinning effects, so speak with a doctor first, as the oil may have potential to negatively react with certain anticoagulant medications.
Frankincense Essential Oil